Courthouse Direct.com, Inc. Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

Effective Date: November 21, 2019

Courthouse Direct.com, Inc., a Texas corporation (“CHD”, "us", "we", or "our") operates the web site located at www.courthousedirect.com (“Website”).  Through the Website, CHD offers to third parties Internet-based access to digital copies of specified public records, including, without limitation, database searches performed by users on the Website, access to and retrieval of certain property reports (some of which may be provided by third parties and made available for resale through the Website), and access to, viewing of, and/or downloading of documents, images, or reports (collectively, the "Service").

This website page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use the Service and the choices you may make in respect such personal data (collectively, “Privacy Policy”).

We use your Personal Data (defined below) to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from the Website.

Definitions

Personal Data” means personally identifiable data about a living individual who can be identified from such personal data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data” is data collected automatically on how the Service is accessed and used, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies” are small text files created by websites and stored temporarily or permanently (until manually deleted by the user) on a user's computer or mobile device (by the user's web browser) while the user is browsing such websites.  Cookies contain a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.  Among other things, cookies provide a way for websites to recognize you and keep track of your history and preferences on the applicable websites.

Data Controller” means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any Personal Data are, or are to be, processed.  For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, CHD is a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Service Provider” means any third party natural or legal person who processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller.  Service Providers" means more than one Service Provider.  CHD may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your Personal Data more effectively.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of Personal Data for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

·         Email address

·         First name and last name

·         Phone number

·         Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

·         Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect Usage Data, including, without limitation, your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the Website pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those Website pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are sent to your browser from the Website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

·         Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

·         Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

·         Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

CHD uses the collected data for various purposes:

·         To provide and maintain our Service

·         To notify you about changes to our Service

·         To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

·         To provide customer support

·         To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

·         To monitor the usage of our Service

·         To detect, prevent and address technical issues

·         To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the legal basis for CHD collecting and using the Personal Data or personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

CHD may process your Personal Data because:

·         We need to perform a contract with you

·         You have given us permission to do so

·         The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

·         For payment processing purposes

·         To comply with the law

Retention of Data

CHD will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your Personal Data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

CHD will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when Usage Data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain Usage Data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.  Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of Personal Data, represents your agreement to that transfer.

CHD will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Business Transaction

If CHD is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, CHD may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

CHD may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

·         To comply with a legal obligation

·         To protect and defend the rights or property of CHD

·         To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

·         To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

·         To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We strive to use industry‑standard, commercially reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data, including password protection for user account information, other computer safeguards, and secured files and buildings.  However, we cannot guarantee absolute security for your Personal Data.

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain data protection rights. CHD will take commercially reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data in compliance with such rights.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever generally made possible by the Service, in our sole and absolute discretion, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your Personal Data rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the Personal Data we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time if CHD has previously relied on your consent to process your Personal Data.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a “data protection authority” about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Service Providers

We may employ Service Providers to facilitate our Service, provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services, or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third‑party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their respective privacy policies. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Authorize.net

Their privacy policy can be viewed at:  https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole, absolute and uncontrolled discretion, to change, update, add to, delete portions of, modify and/or replace these Terms from time to time, with or without prior notice, by posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Website and/or, in our sole and absolute discretion, by providing notice of such changes by other means.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

·         By email: cs@courthousedirect.com

·         By visiting this page on our website: https://www.courthousedirect.com/ContactUs.aspx

·         By phone number: (713) 683-0314

·         By mail: 9800 Northwest Frwy., Suite 400 Houston, Texas 77092